North Texas Chapter Awards and Recognition



CLICK HERE to Nominate someone for a 2022 North Texas Chapter Award (Nominations accepted between September 16th - 30th)

********************************************

Nominations are requested October/November of each year.

The Award Ceremony is conducted December of each year.

********************************************


Front Line Award

The purpose of this award is to recognize an outstanding “front line” employee in a municipal or justice court who functions in a non-supervisory capacity. The nominee should deal directly with the public and perform customer service duties at the window, via the telephone, process payments and correspondence, schedule trial dates or community service, work with attorneys, prosecutors and judges, handle juvenile or teen court cases and/or process jail paperwork and defendants. (The list of customer service duties is not designed to encompass all the job functions and is meant to provide you with an example of the “type” of work for a front line award nominee.) The nomination should be submitted for performance above the expected job standards and is directed toward an individual who stands out in their accomplishments at work and in their attitude toward those we serve. The nominee should be willing to take on new challenges, support their team members, pursue educational opportunities and demonstrate a creativity and resourcefulness in assisting others on a daily basis.

Past Recipients

YEAR

RECIPIENT

CITY REPRESENTED

 2007

 2008
 2009
 2010
 2010
 2011
 2012
 2013
 2013
 2013
 2015
 2016
 2016
 2017 
 2017
 2017
 2018
 2018
 2018
 2018
 2019
 2019
 2019
 2020
 2020
 2021
 2021

 Carol McLeod
 Laura Reese
 Marcia Gonzalez-Boyte
 Deborah Hill
 Lana Vidakovic
 Debbie Futujima
 Melinda Weller
 Maria Fernandez
 Ana Paniagua
 Letitia Robinson
 Irma Flores
 Stephanie Llanas
 Martha Olea
 Tony Barreto
 Jennifer Cleghorn
 Janie Velasquez
 Perla Diaz
 Karina Luna
 Martha Solis
 Monica Zapata
 Ana Faz
 April Matthews
 Deana Ousley
 Marlene Ruiz
 Janie Mercado
 Guadalupe Calvillo
 Magenta Landers

 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Hurst
 Irving
 Hurst
 Haltom City
 Fort Worth
 
 Arlington
 Denton
 Westlake
 Fort Worth
 Richardson
 Richardson
 Hurst
 Hurst
 Richardson
 Watauga
 Watauga

Excellence Award

The purpose of this award is to recognize the accomplishments or services of an individual, group or company who has demonstrated through their actions and exceptional contributions the types of attributes, which benefit the entire profession in a court setting serving in a judicial or non-judicial capacity or otherwise in a position related to the judicial system either by affiliation or acquaintance, be it a vendor or others qualified to conduct business with the association.

Past Recipients

YEAR

RECIPIENT

CITY REPRESENTED

 2006

 2007
 2008
 2009
 2011
 2011
 2011
 2011
 2011
 2011
 2011
 2012
 2013
 2013
 2013
 2013
 2013
 2013
 2014
 2015
 2016
 2016
 2018
 2018
 2019
 2019
 2019
 2020
 2021
 

 Alicia St. Cyr
 Esther Henry
 Leslie Comeaux
 Ashley Kennedy
 Elaine Biles
 Judge Brian Holman
 Ashley Kennedy

 Sue Kennedy

 Judge Robin Ramsay

 Melinda Richardson

 Katy Tagg
 Kimberly Kierce
 Ashely Kennedy
 Teresa Alexander
 Stephen Cherry
 Derly Corley
 Melinda Richardson
 Vicki Smith
 Tina Sanchez
 Dianna Faulkenberry
 Chelsea Hollis
 Juan Paredes
 Lisa Howard
 Theresa Ewing
 Krissie Williams
 Tamisha Fletcher
 Melinda Weller
 Rebecca Vinson
 Lana Vidakovik
 


 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Decatur
 Denton
 Fort Worth
 Hurst
 Fort Worth
 Richardson
 Arlington
 Richardson
 North Richland Hills
 Hurst
 

Professionalism Award

The purpose of this award is to recognize an outstanding person in a municipal court or justice court who has in some way exemplified professionalism or who has helped the court system in an extraordinary way. The nomination should be submitted for performance above the expected job standards, accomplishment of a major achievement, development or presentation of a program benefiting a court or court personnel and/or the involvement/action in a court related professional organization or any service that brings honor, public awareness or enhances the image to our courts. This award may be received only one time.

Past Recipients

YEAR

RECIPIENT

CITY REPRESENTED

 1998

 1998

 1998
 1998
 1998
 1998
 1998
 1998
 1998
 1998
 1998
 1998
 1998
 1998
 1998
 1998
 1998
 1998
 1998
 1998
 1998
 1998
 1998
 1999
 2005
 2005
 2005
 2005
 2006
 2007
 2008
 2009
 2010
 2011
 2012
 2014
 2015
 2015
 2015
 2015
 2015
 2016
 2016
 2017
 2017
 2017
 2018
 2018
 2019
 2020
 2020
 2020
 2021
 2021
 2021


 Johnny Brooks

 Vicki Sherman (Smith)
 Angie Warner
 Pennie Jack
 Shirley Armstrong
 Ron Hodgson
 Martha Pengelly
 Bobbie McCorkle
 Charles Thorn
 Margaret Robbins
 Carolyn Lagrange
 Ralph Ferguson
 Rosie Caballero
 Paula Pruitt
 Shirley Paschall 
 Becky Johnson
 Diana Heiner
 Martha Mitchell
 Clint Griggs
 Don Vanadore
 Leisa Hardin
 Mike Bass
 Amanda DeGan
 Wayne Lambert
 Jeanie Roumell
 Rachel Frazier
 Kimberly Kierce
 Celest Reyes
 Sue Kennedy
 Sean Leonard
 Lisa Howard
 Melissa Pace
 Matthew Freeman
 Jennifer Bozorgnia
 Tracie Glaeser
 Leslie McLeland
 Krissie Williams
 Connie Barnes
 Joni May
 Karen Blade
 Yolanda Kvaal
 Melinda Weller

 Sheli Masterson

 Stan Halbert
 Holly Mangold
 David Preciado
 Antonio Olivos
 Gloria Carter
 Miguel Zavala
 Sharon Jennings
 Carolyn Stout
 Michelle Lowe
 Octavio Rivas
 Jennifer Cleghorn
 Amanda Wilkinson
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 
 Arlington
 Hudson Oaks
 Frisco
 Frisco
 Richardson
 Irving
 Fort Worth
 
Arlington 
 Fort Worth
 Dallas
 Arlington
 Corsicana
 Fort Worth
 Willow Point
 Arlington
 Fort Worth
 Cedar Hill

President’s Award

The purpose of this award is to recognize an outstanding person in a municipal court or justice court who has in some way demonstrated exemplary service to the TCCA North Texas Chapter in an extraordinary way while bringing honor and recognition to the Chapter and TCCA.

Past Recipients

YEAR

RECIPIENT

CITY REPRESENTED

 2011
 2012
 2016
 

 Melissa Pace
 Lisa Howard
 Kimberly Kierce
 

 
 Hurst
 Richardson
 



Texas Court Clerks Association

Contact Us

Site Design by Site to be Seen

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software