North Texas Chapter Awards and Recognition


********************************************

2019 AWARDS AND RECOGNITION

The North Texas Chapter congratulates the following court support personnel on their outstanding achievement and recognition.

Front Line Award - Ana Faz (Richardson), April Matthews (Richardson), Deana Ousley (Hurst)

Excellence Award - Krissie Williams (Richardson), Tamisha Fletcher (Arlington), Melinda Weller (Richardson)

Professionalism Award - Miguel Zavala (Arlington)

Outgoing Board Members: Vice President:  Sheli Masterson (Irving); Treasurer: Katy Tagg (Arlington);

Directors At Large: Janis Fletcher (Sherman) and Yolanda Kvaal (Sherman)

Incoming Board Members:  Treasurer: Katy Tagg (Arlington); Director at Large: Yolanda Kvaal (Sherman)


********************************************

2018 AWARDS AND RECOGNITION

The North Texas Chapter congratulates the following court support personnel on their outstanding achievement and recognition.

Front Line Award - Karina Luna, Monica Zapata, Martha Solis and Perla Diaz

Excellence Award - Lisa Howard, Theresa Ewing

Professionalism Award - Antonio Olivos, Gloria Carter

Outgoing Board Members:  Matthew Freeman (Frisco), Yolanda Kvaal (Frisco)

Incoming Board Members:  Directors at Large:  Leah Huff (Fort Worth), Juan Paredes (Fort Worth)

Secretary: Melissa Rodriguez (Haltom)

President: Jennifer Bozorgnia (Irving)

2019 AWARDS AND RECOGNITION

The North Texas Chapter congratulates the following court support personnel on their outstanding achievement and recognition.

Front Line Award - Ana Faz (Richardson), April Matthews (Richardson), Deana Ousley (Hurst)

Excellence Award - Krissie Williams (Richardson), Tamisha Fletcher (Arlington), Melinda Weller (Richardson)

Professionalism Award - Miguel Zavala (Arlington)

********************************************

2018 AWARDS AND RECOGNITION

The North Texas Chapter congratulates the following court support personnel on their outstanding achievement and recognition.

Front Line Award - Karina Luna, Monica Zapata, Martha Solis and Perla Diaz

Excellence Award - Lisa Howard, Theresa Ewing

Professionalism Award - Antonio Olivos, Gloria Carter

Outgoing Board Members:  Matthew Freeman (Frisco), Yolanda Kvaal (Frisco)

Incoming Board Members:  Directors at Large:  Leah Huff (Fort Worth), Juan Paredes (Fort Worth)

Secretary: Melissa Rodriguez (Haltom)

President: Jennifer Bozorgnia (Irving)

********************************************

2017 AWARDS AND RECOGNITION

The North Texas Chapter congratulates the following court support personnel on their outstanding achievement and recognition.

Front Line Award - Tony Barreto, Jennifer Cleghorn Flournoy, Janie Velasquez

Professionalism Award - Stan Halbert, Holly Mangold, David Preciado

********************************************

2016 AWARDS AND RECOGNITION

The North Texas Chapter congratulates the following court support personnel on their outstanding achievement and recognition.

Thank you to all who submitted award nominations. 2016 Awards were presented at the holiday party, December 9, 2016.

2016 Front Line Award (Left to Right) – Martha Olea (Hurst) and Stephanie Llanas (Irving)

       

2016 Professionalism Award (Left to Right)– Melinda Weller (Richardson) and Sheli Masterson (Irving)

       

2016 Excellence Award (Left to Right) – Chelsea Hollis (Denton) and Juan Paredes (Fort Worth)

      

2016 President's Award - Kimberly Kierce (Richardson)


********************************************

2015 AWARDS AND RECOGNITION

The North Texas Chapter congratulates the following court support personnel on their outstanding achievement and recognition.

2015 Front Line AwardIrma Flores (Hurst)

2015 Professionalism AwardConnie Barnes (Arlington), Joni May (Hudson Oaks), Karen Blade (Frisco) and Yolanda Kvaal (Frisco)

2015 Excellence AwardDianna Faulkenberry (Decatur)

********************************************

Nominations are requested October/November of each year.

The Award Ceremony is conducted December of each year.

********************************************

Front Line Award

The purpose of this award is to recognize an outstanding “front line” employee in a municipal or justice court who functions in a non-supervisory capacity. The nominee should deal directly with the public and perform customer service duties at the window, via the telephone, process payments and correspondence, schedule trial dates or community service, work with attorneys, prosecutors and judges, handle juvenile or teen court cases and/or process jail paperwork and defendants. (The list of customer service duties is not designed to encompass all the job functions and is meant to provide you with an example of the “type” of work for a front line award nominee.) The nomination should be submitted for performance above the expected job standards and is directed toward an individual who stands out in their accomplishments at work and in their attitude toward those we serve. The nominee should be willing to take on new challenges, support their team members, pursue educational opportunities and demonstrate a creativity and resourcefulness in assisting others on a daily basis.

Prior Recipients of the Front Line Award:  Carol McLeod (2007), Laura Reese (2008), Marcia Gonzales-Boyte (2009), Deborah Hill (2010), Lana Vidakovic (2010), Debbie Futujma (2011), Melinda Weller (2012), Maria Fernandez (2013), Anna Paniagua (2013), Letitia Robinson (2013), Irma Flores (2015), Martha Olea (2016), Stephanie Llanas (2016) 

Excellence Award

The purpose of this award is to recognize the accomplishments or services of an individual, group or company who has demonstrated through their actions and exceptional contributions the types of attributes, which benefit the entire profession in a court setting serving in a judicial or non-judicial capacity or otherwise in a position related to the judicial system either by affiliation or acquaintance, be it a vendor or others qualified to conduct business with the association.

Prior Recipients of the Excellence Award:  Alicia St. Cyr (2006), Esther Henry (2007), Lesa Keith (2008), Leslie Comeaux (2009), Ashley Kennedy (2011), Sue Kennedy (2011), Melinda Richardson / Katy Tagg / Elaine Biles (2011),  Judge Brian Holman / Judge Robin Ramsay (2011), Kimberly Kierce (2012), Ashley Kennedy (2013), Teresa Alexander / Stephen Cherry / Deryl Corley / Melinda Richardson / Vicki Smith (2013) / Tina Sanchez (2014) / Dianna Faulkenberry (2015) / Chelsea Hollis (2016), Juan Paredes (2016) /

Professionalism Award

The purpose of this award is to recognize an outstanding person in a municipal court or justice court who has in some way exemplified professionalism or who has helped the court system in an extraordinary way. The nomination should be submitted for performance above the expected job standards, accomplishment of a major achievement, development or presentation of a program benefiting a court or court personnel and/or the involvement/action in a court related professional organization or any service that brings honor, public awareness or enhances the image to our courts. This award may be received only one time.

Prior Recipients of the Professionalism Award :  Johnny Brooks, Vicki Sherman (Smith), Angie Warner, Pennie Jack, Shirley Armstrong, Ron Hodgson, Martha Pengelly, Bobbie McCorkle, Charles Thorn, Margaret Robbins, Carolyn Lagrange, Ralph Ferguson, Rosie Caballero, Paula Pruitt, Shirley Paschall, Becky Johnson, Diana Heiner, Martha Mitchell, Clint Grigss, Don Vanadore, Leisa Hardin, Mike Bass, Amanda DeGan (1998), Wayne Lambert (1999), Jeanie Roumell, Rachel Frazier, Kimberly Kierce, Celeste Reyes (2005), Sue Kennedy (2006) Sean Leonard (2006), Lisa Howard (2007), Melissa Pace (2008), Matthew Freeman (2009),  Jennifer Bozorgnia (2010), Tracie Glaeser (2011), Leslie McLeland (2012), Krissie Williams (2014), Connie Barnes (2015), Joni May (2015), Karen Blade (2015), Yolanda Kvaal (2015), Melinda Weller (2016), Sheli Masterson (2016)


President’s Award

The purpose of this award is to recognize an outstanding person in a municipal court or justice court who has in some way demonstrated exemplary service to the TCCA North Texas Chapter in an extraordinary way while bringing honor and recognition to the Chapter and TCCA.

Prior Recipients of the President’s Award:  Melissa Pace (2011), Lisa Howard (2012), Kimberly Kierce (2016),




Texas Court Clerks Association

Contact Us

Powered by Wild Apricot Membership Software